Staff list

Headmistress

Miss A M Beary MA MPhil (Cantab), PGCE

 

Deputy Head

Deputy Head (Pastoral & Boarding): Mrs S M Ryan MA (Oxon), MA

 

Senior Managers

Director of Studies: Mrs A R Bunce BSc PGCE

Bursar: Lt Col (ret.) A H Bayliss MA (Cantab), CEng, MICE

Head of Sixth Form: Mr J G Filkin BA (Oxon), MA, PGCE

Head of Middle School: Mrs J Stone BSc, MSc, GTTP

Head of Lower School: Mr P F G Christian BA (Dunelm), MA, PGCE

Director of Organisation: Mrs L R Varley MA (Oxon), PGCE

Director of External Relations: Mrs S A Blain

 

Teaching staff

Art

Miss J Thackray BA, PGCE (Head of Department)

Mrs A Sivyour BA, PGCE

 

Ceramics

Mr T Rees-Moorlah BA, PGCE, QTS (Head of Department)

Mrs Y McFadyean BA

Miss J Thorn BA (Artist in Residence)

 

Classics

Mrs D Downing BA, MA (Head of Department)

Mrs E Aherne MA, BA (Oxon)

Mrs M Bushell BA, PGCE

Mrs S Ryan MA (Oxon), MA

Dr A Towey MA (Cantab)

 

Drama & Theatre Studies

Mrs S Gerstmeyer BA, GTP, QTS (Head of Department)

Miss J Caldwell BA, PGCE

Miss Sophie Watkiss BA MA [LAMDA}

 

Economics & Business Studies

Mrs A Cox BSc, PGCE (Head of Department)

Mrs C Bryan BA, MA, PGCE

 

English

Mrs N Evans BA, PGCE (Head of Department)

Mrs L Parrett BA, PGCE, MSc (Deputy Head of Department)

Mrs E Aherne MA, BA (Oxon)

Mrs C Cox BA (Oxon), PGCE

Mrs E Crawley BA, PGCE, Cert SPLD, EYPS

Mr J Filkin BA (Oxon), MA, PGCE

Mrs J Foley BA, PG Dip Ed

Mrs J Leslie BA, PGCE

 

ESOL

Mrs J D Sandoval MA, DipTEFLA (Head of Department)

Mrs A Maimi BA, CELTA, QTS

Mrs K Kilvington BA, MA (Oxon), MSc, DipTEFLA

 

Food & Nutrition

Mrs C Davies CNAA, BEd, PGCE (Head of Department)

Mrs S Rothero BEd, CertEd

 

Geography

Mr S Gough BSc, PGCE (Head of Department)

Mrs V Williams BA, MA, MSc, PGCE, QTS

Mrs F Morris BEd

 

History

Mr D Warren BA PGCE (Head of Department)

Mrs M Bushell BA, PGCE

 

History of Art

Mrs J Weddell BA (Arch), MA (Head of Department)

Mr J Davis BA, MA, MSc, PGCE, ARHistS, Dipl. Counselling, MBACP

 

Information Technology

Miss L Jackson BA, QTS, Dip RSA (Years 7-11 Head of Department)

Mr S Gough BSc, PGCE (Years 12 and 13 Head of Department)

Mr James Ashby BEng QTS [From November 2016 – maternity leave]

 

Learning Support

Mrs J Foley BA, PG, DipEd (Head of Department)

Miss S Benson BA, PGCE, PGCiPP, MA

Mrs P Bryer HLTA

Mrs D Colebeck BA

Mrs Z Sargent BA (Oxon), PGCE

 

Librarian

Mrs J Gabriel BA MA

 

Mathematics

Mrs A Pullinger BSc, PGCE (Head of Department)

Miss A Demetriou BSc, PGCE (Deputy Head of Department)

Mr W Clarke BSc, PGCE

Mrs S Howie BSc, PGCE

Dr E Keyman BSc, MSc, D Phil, QTS

Mrs L Motoc BSc, PGCE

Mrs J Stone BSc, MSc, PGCE

 

Modern Languages

Mrs R Boumediene BA PGCE (Head of French)

Ms M Criado BA, PGCE (Head of Spanish)

Mrs A von Wulffen MA (Oxon) PGCE (Head of German)

Mrs A Boyle BA

Mrs A Fernandez BA, CAP

Mrs A Maimi BA, CELTA, QTS

Mlle C Richard BA, MA, MA, PGCE

Mrs B Santini Dip. di Laurea (Pisa)

Mrs C Smith BA, PGCE

 

Music

Mr P Collins GRSM, LRAM, ARCM, PGCE (Director of Music)

Miss L Barrett BA, PGCE

NB. the Music Department also includes c.20 visiting music teachers

 

Physical Education

Mrs G Fletcher BA, MA, PGCE (Head of Department)

Miss S Evans BA, QTS, Dip RSA (Deputy Head of Department)

Miss S Auer BA, PGCE

Mrs J Jones BA, QTS, Dip RSA

Mrs H Miller BA, PGCE

Mrs F Morris Bed

Miss C Povey BA, QTS

Mrs P Whitby BA, QTS

 

Politics

Ms C Bryan BA, MA, PGCE (Head of Department)

 

Psychology

Mrs D Buchner BA, HDE, BA, CBT Diploma (Head of Department)

Mrs P Tysh BA, PGCE

 

Religious Studies

Dr D Coughlan MSt (Oxon) MA PhD (Cantab) (Head of Department)

Mr S Cahill BTh (Oxon), PGCE

Mr P Christian BA (Dunelm), MA, PGCE

Miss T A Rakowska BSc, PGCE

Mrs C Smith BA, PGCE

Mrs E Warnett BA, MA, PGCE

 

Riding

Miss J Barker BEd, BHSII J, CertEd (Director of Riding)

 

Sciences

Mrs J Mahon BSc, PGCE (Head of Science & Biology)

Ms A Mistry BSc, PGCE, MA (Head of Chemistry)

Mr James Ashby BEng QTS

Mr D Bullock BSc, MA, PGCE

Mrs S Buckle BSc, GCE

Mrs A R Bunce BSc PGCE

Mrs R Davies BSc, PGCE

Mrs J Gradon BA (Cantab), PGCE

Miss R Jackson BSc (Dunelm), PGCE

Miss T A Rakowska BSc, PGCE

Mrs L Varley MA (Oxon), PGCE

 

Textiles

Mrs T Budden, Dip Fashion Design & Construction (Head of Department)

Mrs H Robertson

 

Technicians

Mrs E Brown MI Biology – Biology

Mrs S Chapman – Food & Nutrition

Mr J Fuggle – Ceramics

Mrs J Mackenzie HNC Medical Microbiology– Chemistry

Miss H Oliver - Art

Mrs J Pyett – Physics

 

Careers Co-ordinator

Mrs G Fletcher BA, MA, PGCE

 

Examinations Officer

Mr A Welford

 

Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator

Mrs K Kilvington BA, MA (Oxon), MSc, DipTEFLA

 

Housemistresses, Pastoral & Medical staff

Leeds House – Years 7 and 8

Mrs Elizabeth Crawley BA, PGCE, Cert SPLD, EYPS (Housemistress)

Miss P Kotesovska (House Matron)

Connelly House – Years 9 and 10

Mrs J Roberts HND, CertEd (Housemistress)

Mrs C Jones (House Matron)

Gresham House – Year 11

Mrs S Buckle BSc, GCE (Housemistress)

Mrs J Mead (House Matron shared with St Dunstan’s)

Miss C Povey BA Assistant Housemistress

St Dunstan’s House – Years 12 and 13

Mrs C Smith BA, PGCE (Housemistress)

Mrs J Mead (House Matron shared with Gresham)

Miss S Benson (Assistant Housemistress)

 

Graduate Assistants

Miss L Allinson BSc

Miss R Bennion BA MRes

 

School Doctor

Dr A Fyfe, Woodhill Surgery, Mayfield

 

Senior Nurses

Mrs D Streeter RGN

Ms A Winter RGN, RSCN

Mrs C Slade RCN

 

Sixth Form

Head: Mr J Filkin BA (Oxon), MA, PGCE

Deputy Head: Ms C Bryan BA, MA, PGCE

Senior Tutor: Mrs V Williams BA, MA, MSc, PGCE, QTS

 

Middle School

Head: Mrs J Stone BSc, MSc, PGCE

Year 9 Senior Tutor: Miss L Jackson BA, QTS, Dip RSA
[Mrs R Boumediene BA PGCE from Nov 2016]

Year 10 Senior Tutor: Mrs K Kilvington BA, MA (Oxon), MSc, DipTEFLA

Year 11 Senior Tutor: Mrs A Maimi BA, CELTA, QTS

 

Lower School

Head: Mr P Christian BA (Dunelm), MA, PGCE

Senior Tutor: Mrs P Whitby BA, QTS

 

Chaplaincy

Lay Chaplain: Miss P Cronin MA

Resident Priest: tba

 

Society of the Holy Child Jesus (at Mayfield)

Sr Teresa Joseph Barret

Sr Maria Dinnendahl

Sr Jean Sinclair