Staff

Headmistress

Miss A M Beary MA, MPhil (Cantab), PGCE

Deputy Head

Mrs N C Green BA, MA, PGCE, MBA

Senior Managers

Director of Studies: Mrs A R Bunce BSc, PGCE
Bursar: Mr R Gordon MA, MBA 
Head of Sixth Form: Mr J Doy BA, PGCE
Head of Middle School: Mrs J M Stone BSc, MSc, GTTP
Head of Lower School: Mrs C Baker BSc, PGCE
Director of Development: Mrs C A Saint BA (Dublin), PG Dip

Teaching staff

Art

Miss J Thackray BA, PGCE (Head of Department)
Miss J Alcaraz BA Textile Design, CELTA, QTS
Miss H Oliver BA
Mrs A Sivyour BA, PGCE
Mrs J Day BA, PGCE

Ceramics

Mr T Rees-Moorlah BA, PGCE, QTS (Head of Department)
Mrs Y McFadyean BA
Mr D Stafford BA 3D Design Ceramics, MA Ceramics

Classics

Mrs D Downing BA, MA (Head of Department)
Mrs E Aherne MA, BA (Oxon)
Mrs G Fytili BA, MA
Mrs V Williams BA, MA, MSc, PGCE, QTS
Mr S Oliver BA, MLitt, PGCE

Drama & Theatre Studies

Mrs S Gerstmeyer BA, GTP, QTS (Head of Department)
Mr D Smith BA, PGCE

Economics & Business Studies

Mrs A Cox BSc, PGCE (Head of Department)
Mrs C Bryan BA, MA, PGCE

English

Miss J Staunton BA, MPhil, PGCE ( Head of Department)
Mr J Doy BA, PGCE
Mrs J Leslie BA, PGCE
Mrs L Parrett BA, PGCE, MSc
Mrs L Misiewicz MA (Oxon), MA
Ms E Bell BA, PGCE

ESOL

Mrs K Kilvington BA, MA (Oxon), MSc, DipTEFLA (Head of Department)
Mrs C Gibson BA CELTA
Mrs A Maimi BA, CELTA, QTS
Miss M Whittle BA, MA, PGCE, DELTA

Food & Nutrition

Mrs S Smeaton BSc (Hons), PGCE, Diploma in Professional Studies - SEN (Head of Department)
Mrs C Davies B Educ,  AFH Cert, Cert Boarding Education

Geography

Mr S Gough BSc, PGCE (Head of Department)
Mrs V Williams BA, MA, MSc, PGCE, QTS
Mrs F Morris BEd

History

Mr D Warren BA, PGCE (Head of Department)
Mr J Davis BA, MA, MSc, ARHistS, PGCE, Dipl. Counselling, MBACP (Reg.)
Mrs L Lawson BA, PGCE
Miss I Ewing BA, PGCE

History of Art

Dr J Weddell BA (Arch) Hons, MA, PhD (Head of Department)
Mr J Davis BA, MA, MSc, ARHistS, PGCE, Dipl. Counselling, MBACP (Reg.)

Digital Literacy and Technology

Mrs L Bartlett BA (Hons), QTS, Dip RSA (Years 7-11 Head of Department)
Mrs J Jones BA, QTS

Learning Support

Mrs E Martin BA, PGCert, PAPAA, MA (Head of Department)
Mrs M Curran BEd, PGDip in Dyslexia, PGDip in Special Needs, PGAdv Cert Language Impairment
Dr M-S Reijers PhD, MSc
Miss M Whittle BA, MA, PGCE, DELTA
Mrs N Lancaster BSc, PGCert Direct Learning

Librarian

Mrs J Gabriel BA, MA
Miss P Kotesovska BSc, CELTA

Mathematics

Ms A Demetriou BSc, PGCE (Head of Department)
Mr W Clarke BSc, PGCE
Mrs S Howie BSc, PGCE (Acting Deputy Head of Department)
Mrs L Motoc BSc, PGCE
Mr S Senior BSc, PGCE
Mrs J Stone BSc, MSc, PGCE
Mr M Whittle BSc

Modern Languages

Mrs R Testa BA, PGCE (Head of French)
Mrs M Criado BA, PGCE (Head of Spanish)
Mrs A Boyle BA
Mrs E Edwards BA, PGCE
Mrs A Fernandez BA, CAP
Mrs N C Green BA, MA, PGCE, MBA
Mrs A Maimi BA, CELTA, QTS
Mrs N Maslova PGCE
Mlle C Richard BA, MA, MA, PGCE

Music

Dr M J C Ward MA (Cantab) MPhil PhD (Director of Music)
Mrs L Le Riche ATCL, BMus, MMus, PGCE
Mr M Dowgan BMus, DipArts, PGCE
NB. the Music Department also includes c.20 visiting music teachers

Physical Education

Mrs G Fletcher BA, MA, PGCE (Director of Sport)
Miss S Auer BA, PGCE
Mrs C Baker BSc, PGCE
Miss I Jones BSc
Mrs J Jones BA, QTS
Mrs F Morris BEd
Miss E Nixon BA, PGCE
Miss E Starr BSc, QTS
Mrs P Whitby BA, QTS

Politics

Ms C Bryan BA, MA, PGCE (Head of Department)

Psychology

Miss C Holmes BA, PGCE, MSc (Head of Department)

Religious Studies

Mrs G McGovern BA (Hons), MA, PGCE (Head of Department)
Mrs C Kimber BA, PGCE, QTS
Mr S Oliver BA, MLitt, PGCE
Mr C Pierce BA, PGCE

Riding

Miss J Barker BEd, BHSII J, CertEd (Director of Riding)

Sciences

Mr M Rich MA, PGCE (Head of Biology)
Mrs C Baker BSc, PGCE
Mr R Cowan MA (Oxon), PGCE, PGCES (Head of Chemistry)
Mrs A Bunce BSc, PGCE
Dr D Corvan BSc, PGCE, MSc, PhD (Head of Physics)
Mrs R Davies BSc, PGCE
Miss S Gilpin MSCi
Miss R Jackson BSc (Dunelm), PGCE
Mr S Senior BSc, PGCE
Ms E Garcia Claramonte BSc, PGCE
Mr D Turner MChem, PHD, PGCE

Textiles

Mrs T Budden, Dip Fashion Design & Construction (Head of Department)
Miss J Alcaraz BA Textile Design, CELTA, QTS

Technicians

Mrs S Chapman – Food & Nutrition
Miss H Oliver BA – Art
Mr A Smith – Physics
Mrs H Robertson – Textiles
Mr D Stafford – Ceramics

Careers Co-Ordinator

Mrs A C Glubb BA, CIM DipM, PGCE, OCN Level 3 Dyslexia, QCF Level 4 Diploma in Career Info & Advice, Level 6 Cert in Career Leadership

Examinations Officer

Mr A Welford

Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator

Mrs K Kilvington BA, MA (Oxon), MSc, DipTEFLA

STEM Co-ordinator

Mrs R Davies BSc, PGCE

Housemistresses, Pastoral & Medical Staff

Leeds House – Years 7 and 8

Miss P Kotesovska BSc, CELTA (Housemistress)
Mrs C Jones (Day Matron)

St Gabriel’s House – Years 9, 10 and 11

Mrs P Whitby BA QTS (Housemistress)
Mrs H Robertson (Assistant Housemistress)
Mrs C Jones (Day Matron)

St Michael’s House – Years 9, 10 and 11

Miss J Ruival (Housemistress)
Miss S Gilpin MSCi (Assistant Housemistress)

St Dunstan’s House – Years 12 and 13

Mrs J Carpinato (Assistant Housemistress)

Graduate Assistants

Miss J Blanchard
Miss S Qureshi

School Doctor

Dr A Fyfe, Woodhill Surgery, Mayfield

Senior Nurses

Mrs D Streeter RGN

Sixth Form

Head: Mr J Doy BA, PGCE
Deputy Head: Mrs R Davies BSc, PGCE

Middle School

Head: Mrs J Stone BSc, MSc, PGCE
Year 9 Senior Tutor: Miss S Auer BA, PGCE
Year 10 Senior Tutor: Mrs C Gibson BA CELTA
Year 11 Senior Tutor: Mrs A Maimi BA, CELTA, QTS

Lower School

Head: Mrs C Baker BSc, PGCE
Senior Tutor: Mrs Y McFadyean BA

Chaplaincy

Lay Chaplain: Mr R Lavery

Society of the Holy Child Jesus (at Mayfield)

Sr Maria Dinnendahl
Sr Jean Sinclair